East Shore
Anstruther
KY10 3AB
01333 311651

Leven Road
Lundin Links
KY8 6AQ
01333 329988

The purpose of this statement is to explain to you what personal information we collect and how we may use it.

1 About Us

This website www.stuartbartonphysiotherapy.com is owned and operated by Stuart Barton Physiotherapy, 15 East Shore, Anstruther, Fife, KY10 3AB, a company registered in Scotland no. Z1937015 and Physiotherapy Links Ltd, 23 Leven Road, Lundin Links, Fife, KY8 6AQ Registered in Scotland 3.7.2015 No SC510030

Stuart Barton Physiotherapy is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the data protection legislation in the UK and we are registered on the Data Protection Public Register number Z1937015

2 Information we collect about you

When you get in touch via our website we may collect your name, email address and other contact details. This allows us to process your queries.

We do not collect sensitive information about you except when you specifically knowingly provide it and have consented to this.

3 What we do with your Information

We use your personal information soley within the context of your care

4 Sharing your information with Third Parties

We do not provide any information to third parties except where you have given us prior consent for example to your GP or Consultant

5 Cookies

This website uses cookies. For more information about what cookies are, what we use them for and how you can delete them, please read our Cookies Policy.

Privacy and Data Processing Statement

(why we collect your personal data and what we do with it)

When you supply your personal details to this clinic they are stored and processed for 4 reasons (items in bold are the relevant terms used in the General Data Protection Regulation – ie the law)

  1. We need to collect personal information about your health in order to provide you with the best possible treatment. Your requesting treatment and our agreement to provide that care constitutes a contract. You can, of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that we would not be able to provide treatment.
  2. We have a ‘Legitimate Interest’ in collecting that information because without it we could not do our job effectively and safely.
  3. We also think that it is important that we can contact you in order to confirm your appointments with us or to update you on matters related to your medical care. This again constitutes ‘Legitimate Interest’ but this time it is your legitimate interest.
  4. Provided we have your consent, we may send you exercises electronically. You may withdraw this consent at any time.

We have a legal obligation to retain your records for 7 years after your most recent appointment (or age 25 if this is longer), but after this period you can ask us to delete your records if you so wish. After 7 years (or age 25 if longer) we will dispose of your records.

Your records are stored:

  • On paper, in locked filing cabinets, and the offices are always locked with inside and outside doors out of working hours
  • Electronically on our office computers. These are password protected and the software is also password protected, backed up regularly and the offices are locked out of working hours.

We will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent. Only the following people/agencies will have access to your data:

  • Your practitioner(s) in order that they can provide you with treatment
  • Our reception staff because they organise our practitioners’ diaries, and coordinate appointments
  • Our electronic diary software support team and accountants (access to contact details only)

From time to time we may have to employ consultants to perform tasks which may give them access to your personal data (but not your medical notes, just contact details). We will ensure that they are fully aware that they must treat that information as confidential and we will ensure that they sign a non-disclosure agreement.

You have a right to see what personal data of yours we hold, and you can also ask us to correct any factual errors. Provided the minimum legal period has elapsed, you can also ask us to erase your records.

We want you to be absolutely confident that we are treating your personal data responsibly, and that we are doing everything we can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so.

If you feel that we are mishandling your personal data in some way, you have the right to complain.  Complaints need to be sent to what is referred to in the jargon as the ‘Data Controller’. Here are the details:-  Mrs Jennifer Wheeler,   E mail Address:-  office@stuartbartonphysiotherapy.com   Tel Number:-  01333 311651 or 01333 329988, Postal Address:-  15 East Shore, Anstruther, Fife, KY10 3AB.

If you are not satisfied with our response you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  • Read our client testimonials
  • Find our clinics
  • Treatments - find out more
  • Meet the team find out more
  • Stuart Barton - find out more